Edit Module
Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

May 24, 201610:54 AMCulture

Fun and Culture in the Mid-State

The 2016 Hershey Theatre Apollo Award Winners

May 24, 2016 - 10:54 AM

Students from 20 public and private schools across central Pennsylvania gathered at Hershey Theatre Sunday evening, May 22, for the 8th annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards. The awards program recognizes local students for outstanding performance in a high school play and/or musical.  A total of 17 Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards were presented, and the winners are as follows:

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play
Elizabeth Tesler as Rebecca Hilliker, Trish Stiger and Catherine Connolly in The Laramie Project – Central Dauphin High School

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical
Rhys Pinder as Orin Scrivello, D.D.S., in Little Shop of Horrors – Camp Hill High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Melissa Kline as Amanda Grimes, Sgt. Hing and Marge Murray in The Laramie Project – Central Dauphin High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Julian Cook as Bensonhurst in Murder’s in the Heir – Susquehanna Township High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Kaylor Long as Fester in The Addams Family – Lower Dauphin High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (tie)
Meredith Hazen as Alice in The Addams Family – Lower Dauphin High School
Julia Rippon as Little Red in Into the Woods – Hershey High School

Outstanding Student Playwright
Paige Beck for Steven, From Camp – Hershey High School

Outstanding Play
Central Dauphin High School – The Laramie Project

Outstanding Student Orchestra
Elizabethtown Area High School – Cinderella

Outstanding Dance Number in a Musical
ENCORE! Home School Productions for “Ugh-A-Wug” from Peter Pan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Abigail Whitehead-Zimmers as Ebenezer Scrooge in A Christmas Carol – Susquenita High School

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
James Griffith as Dennis Shepard, Jon Peacock, Philip Dubois and Moises Kauffman in The Laramie Project – Central Dauphin High School

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Paxton Zeis as The Witch in Into the Woods – Hershey High School

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Drew Patti as Pippin in Pippin – Capital Area School for the Arts

Outstanding Musical
Hershey High School – Into the Woods

During the awards show, students nominated for outstanding lead actor and actress in plays and musicals performed monologues and medleys. Additionally, each school nominated in the category of “Outstanding Musical” performed a number from its production.

Public and private schools in Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and Perry counties, in addition to high schools in the Elizabethtown area were eligible to participate in the sixth annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards, which also recognizes a student from each school for his/her contributions offstage. Chosen by their director, recipients of The Spirit of Theater Award are commended for their efforts behind the scenes in a play or musical production.  Following are the recipients of the 2016 Spirit of Theater Award:

Spirit of Theater Award (Play)
Kaitlin Hudak – Bishop McDevitt High School
Olivia Dundas – Camp Hill High School
Page Olsen – Cedar Crest High School
Niki Bedford – Central Dauphin High School
Augustina Longo – Dauphin County Technical School
Brianna Geiner – Elizabethtown Area High School
Sofija Chroneos – Hershey High School
Emily McKissick – Lower Dauphin High School
Mariah Rodgers – Milton Hershey School
Kendra Mase – Palmyra Area High School
Brandi Bullet – Susquehanna Township High School
Taylor Banks – Susquehanna Township High School
Jan Javier – Susquenita High School
Alyssa Meisel – West Perry High School

Spirit of Theater (Musical)
Mallory Forney – Annville-CleonaHigh School
Michael Rebarchak – Bishop McDevitt High School
Laura Ellwood – Boiling Springs High School
John Curley – Camp Hill High School
Heather Roach – Capital Area School for the Arts
Page Olsen – Cedar Crest High School
Olivia Mountain – Central Dauphin High School
TJ Quintilian – Central Dauphin East High School
Helen Dreher – Dauphin County Technical School
Leah Stern – Elizabethtown Area High School
Tessa Rutkowski – ENCORE! Home School Productions
Isaac Matsko – Harrisburg Christian School
Caroline Hammer – Hershey High School
Meghan Johnson – Lower Dauphin High School
Rachel Alger – Palmyra Area High School
Makaylia Gerver – Red Land High School
Hunter Barton – Susquehanna Township High School
Jan Javier – Susquenita High School
Kaylee Magee – West Perry High School

The Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards program is named after the Greek god who adorns the decorative ceiling in the Grand Lobby of Hershey Theatre. Apollo was the patron god of music, poetry and the arts – a fitting namesake for this tribute program.

The M.S. Hershey Foundation exists to preserve and enhance Milton Hershey’s legacy and community vision and to provide educational and cultural enrichment to residents of Hershey. Hershey Community Archives, Hershey Gardens, Hershey Theatre and The Hershey Story, The Museum on Chocolate Avenue are operating divisions of the Foundation. mshersheyfoundation.org

Add your comment: